Handbook, Commissions & Appointments

Handbook

Qualifications, Job Descriptions, and Guidelines for the Spiritual Leadership Team, Commission and Committee Members, Representatives, and Staff. View the the 2018-19 Handbook.

 

Bench

_______________________________________________________________________

Commission Members (2018-2019)

The conference delegates, congregational secretary, and congregational chairperson have one-year terms; sponsors usually have two-year terms; everyone else generally serves three-year terms.

Caregiving (Deacons)

Doug Baker – 2019
Judy Weaver (chair) – 2019
Trish Yoder – 2019
Sarah Morrison – 2020
Bob Smith, Pastor

Christian Education

Patty Lehman – 2019
Joe Sawatzky – 2019
Trish Shenk (chair) – 2019
Justin Heinzekehr – 2020
Andrea Bontrager Yoder – 2020
Joanne Gallardo, Pastor

Fellowship

Diane Beam (co-chair) – 2019
Susan Garboden – 2019
Diane Nafziger (co-chair) – 2019
Denise Risser – 2019
Marcia Weaver – 2019
Vanessa Adcock -2020
Beth Birky – 2020
Anita Snyder – 2020
Dan Schrock, Pastor

Mission

Rick Hostetter – 2019
Anna Sawatzky (chair) – 2019
Darin Short – 2019
Jenny Miller – 2020
Joanne Gallardo, Pastor

Stewardship and Finance

Lisa Heinz – 2019
Dale Snyder – 2019
Al Weldy (chair) – 2020
Dan Schrock, Pastor

Worship

Merrill Krabill – 2019
Grant Miller – 2019
Patsy Sherer (chair) – 2019
Lois Stoltzfus Mast – 2020
Greg Smucker – 2020
Mag Richer Smith, Pastor

Spiritual Leadership Team (Elders)

Elisabeth Barahona – 2019
Dan Nafziger – 2019
Margaret Stoltzfus – 2019
Richard Aguirre – 2020
Clare Krabill – 2020
Joanne Gallardo, Pastor
Dan Schrock, Pastor
Bob Smith, Pastor
Mag Richer Smith, Pastor

Congregational Chairperson

Dan Nafziger

Congregational Secretary

Jenny Yoder

Creation Care Coordinator

Jennifer Schrock

IN-MI Mennonite Conference Delegates

Steve Garboden
An SLT representative
Joanne Gallardo
Dan Schrock

MCUSA Delegate

John D. Roth

 

Commission Appointments (2018-19):

Caregiving

Agape Committee – Sara Alvarez (2019), Jenny Hooley (2019), John Mast (2020)
Everence Advocate – Phil Bauman
Safe Church Caring Team – Steve Garboden (2020), Phil Zimmerman (2020), Sarah Morrison (2019)
Small Group Coordinating Committee – Joanne Gallardo, Hannah Heinzekehr, Laura Horst, Grant Miller
Special Needs Coordinators (meals) – Renae Yoder
Special Needs/Disabilities Team Coordinator – Cindy Baker
Special Needs/Disabilities Team – Judy Weaver (Caregiving), Diane Nafziger (Fellowship), Dale Snyder (Stewardship & Finance)
Stephen Minister Leaders – Clare Krabill, Laura Moshier, Peter Shetler

Christian Ed.

Nursery coordinator/pictures on the classroom doors: Nate Shenk
Children’s Music: Primary- Patty Lehman, Andrea Bontrager Yoder, Angela Shenk, Lindsy Diener-Locke
Middlers- Greg Smucker
JYF sponsors: Joe Locke, Sim Dlova, Patrick Buller
MYF sponsors: Chris Johnston, Dan & Vanessa Adcock
Library committee: Lori Good, Eleanor Nafziger
Attendance record keeper: Diane Nafziger
Amigo/Friedenswald Camp Reps: Dale Snyder
Bethany partnership council: Mark Yoder
VBS coordinator/committee: to be determined
Children’s Projects: to be determined
Peace Club coordinator/team: Beth Berry, Patty Lehman

Fellowship

Coffee Manager – Darin Short
Mennonite Women USA Representative – n/a

Mission

Mission Bulletin Board Coordinator Emily Krabill
Missions rack beside the bulletin board Emily Krabill
Relief Sale Coordinating Council Tavi and Anita Mounsithraj (2018), Dan and Vanessa Adcock (2019),  Justin and Hannah Heinzekehr (2021)
Mennonite Mission Network Contact Person Sara Alvarez
Center for Community Justice Jenny Miller
Center for Healing and Hope Sherry Wenger
Goshen Interfaith Hospitality Network Coordinator Committee Ruth Roth, Linda Liechty, Lorraine   Pflederer
Goshen Ministerial Emergency Fund contact person Anna Sawatzky
Greeter Bulletin Coordinator Aaron Wieand
Habitat for Humanity Representative Pete Graber
LaCasa of Goshen Representative Dale Snyder
MCC (Mennonite Central Committee) Great Lakes Representative N/A
MDC Goldenrod Representative – Aaron Wieand
MDS (Mennonite Disaster Service) Representative – Dan Nafziger
MEDA (Mennonite Economic Development Association) Rep. – Ron Good
Peace and Justice Representative – N/A
Model School – Lowell Nafziger
Emergency Assistance – Anna Sawatzky

Stewardship and Finance

Custodian – Grant Miller
Offering Counters – Ron Good, Daniel Grimes, Bryan Heinz, Rick Hostetter, Sarah Morrison, Diane Nafziger, Lowell Nafziger,  Denise Risser, Missy Kauffman Schrock, and Karl Sommers
Treasurers – Curt Wenger, Ruth Hathaway, Thelma and Dick Ramer
Trustees – Phil Bauman, Ron Good, John Mast, Lowell Nafziger, Peter Shetler, and Jennifer Schrock

Worship

Accompanist Coordinator – Patsy Sherer
Audio-Visual Coordinator – Phil Bauman
Children’s Time Coordinators – Jenny and Mark Yoder
Offertory Coordinator – Greg Smucker
Song Leader Coordinator – Greg Smucker
Usher Coordinator – Grant Miller
Visual Arts Coordinator – Merrill Krabill
Worship Leader Coordinator – Lois Stoltzfus Mast